Three former Councillors in Busia MCAs line up

Share

Three Councillors with the defunct Local Authorities are in  the 35  Busia  Members of the County Assembly  line up following the just concluded General Elections.

Amukura West  MCA  in Teso South Abiud Ochilangole  is the  only MCA who was in the First Busia County Assembly to survive voters’ apathy in the August 8th general elections.

The veteran Ochilangole was the chairman of Malaba Town Council before the  dissolution of local authorities  to pave way for  formation of County Governments in 2013.

Moses Echopat who served as a councillor with Teso County Council  until 2007 is back  on Restore and Build Kenya  ticket after winning the Amukura East MCA seat, taking over from Dick Omukaga.

Also making a comeback  is Bartholomew  Were  who won the Bunyala West seat on Labour Party of Kenya ticket. The seat  was held by Chris Nakitare.

THE LIST OF ELECTED BUSIA MCAs AND THEIR WARDS/PARTIES

1.  Orange Democratic Movement- 17 MCAs

-Grace  Olita (Angurai South, ODM), Job Oteba (Angurai East, ODM), Lawrence Okaale (Angurai North, ODM), David Kokonya (Malaba South, ODM), Abiud Ochilangole (Amukura West, ODM), Moses  Ouma Djembah (Amukura Central, ODM), Julius Otieng’i ( Chakol North, ODM), Laban Mukhwana (Bukhayo East, ODM), Mwajuma Toloi (Nambale Township, ODM), Milton Kassamani (Bukhayo Central, ODM), Linus Asiba (Matayos South, ODM),  John Obwogo ( Nangina, ODM), Vincent Olumbe (Namboboto Nambuku, ODM), Eric Kaibe (Kingandole, ODM), Sammy Asoka (Marachi North, ODM), John Okanga (Marachi West, ODM) and Casper Juma (Bunyala South, ODM).

2. Ford Kenya- 4 MCAs

– James Ongole ( Ang’orom, Ford-K), Moses Ochieng (Burumba, Ford-K), Beatrice Kanoti (Bwiri, Ford-K) and  Fredrick Musirimba (Bunyala North, Ford-K).

 3. Independent- 4 MCAs

–  Okodoi Maskini (Chakol South, Independent), Garddy Jakaa (Bukhayo North/Walatsi, Independent), Eng, Benedict Magero (Bukhayo West, Independent) and  George Busera (Busibwabo, Independent).

4. Labour Party of Kenya- 3 MCAs

–  Felix Omanyi (Bunyala Central, LPK), Bartholomew Were (Bunyala West, LPK) and Evans Barasa (Agenga Nanguba, LPK).

5.  Wiper- 3 MCAs

– Ben Papa (Malaba Central, Wiper), Patrick Omanyala (Malaba North, Wiper) and Julius Ochou (Marachi East, Wiper).

6.  Amani National Congress- 2 MCAs

–  Patrobus Odhiambo (Elugulu, ANC) and Patrick Obuya (Marachi Central, ANC).

7.  Jubilee- 1 MCA

– David Luyemba (Mayenje Ward, JP).

8. Restore  and Build Kenya- 1 MCA

– Moses Echopat (Amukura East, RBK).

Photos: Bwiri Ward MCA-elect Beatrice Kanoti during campaign rallies  at Hakati in Funyula in early August with Busia Governor Sospeter Ojaamong (left) and Assembly Speaker Bernard Wamalwa (right).

-Amukura Ward MCA Abiud Ochilangole and  nominated MCA Margaret Chale when the Assembly was closed sine dine in July.

Leave A Reply


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/busiaco2/public_html/wp-content/themes/flipmag/footer.php on line 57